BreakThroughBullying.com.au is committed to protecting your privacy.

All information gathered by BreakThroughBullying.com.au will be stored securely.

We are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the ten national privacy principals for handling of personal information which are set out in the act. Our policy, processes and systems have been developed to ensure that we comply with all our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Collection and Use of Information

The information BreakThroughBullying.com.au collects about website users will be used only for research and permission based marketing activities. Findings from research will be reported in aggregate form to BreakThroughBullying.com.au and its related entities.

BreakThroughBullying.com.au does not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information to us such as filling out a form or survey, or similar. Personally identifiable information includes names addresses, phone, fax or email addresses. Any personal information collected on our site/s will state to the user that personal information is being collected.

It is our policy to send E-mail only to customers who give us permission to do so. In every such E-mail we will have instructions on how you may unsubscribe from the E-mail list. From this point your information will be deleted from our database.

Those who request information and request receipt of continuing marketing and other information from BreakThroughBullying.com.au, will occasionally receive E-mail communications to provide information which we think you will find useful/beneficial, including information about new products and services.

Disclosure of Information

BreakThroughBullying.com.au will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

However, we may share information with external companies, usually during competitions, promotions or similar. These external companies shall be bound by BreakThroughBullying.com.au privacy policy. In addition, agreements shall be in place to ensure our policy is adhered to.

Review and Removal of your Personally Identifiable Data

BreakThroughBullying.com.au respects your right to access personal information we have collected about you at any time and make changes you deem appropriate.

Personal details can be changed at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer.

BreakThroughBullying.com.au accepts your right to opt out of any consumer research BreakThroughBullying.com.au has/is conducting at any time.

Cookies and Other Tracking Methods

We track traffic patterns throughout the URL's (web-sites) registered to BreakThroughBullying.com.au.

BreakThroughBullying.com.au may use a feature of your browser called a 'cookie'. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out your identity or the identities of any of our users - they only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site.

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on our site, to help you navigate a website as easily as possible.

Security

We use industry-standard methods to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorised access. Among other techniques, we usually store such information on a computer behind our hosts “firewall” in a secure location, who restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data. While we ourselves also restrict those employees who have access with work place agreements.

Amendments

Amendments to this policy will be posted on this web-site and will be effective when posted.

If you have any specific items of interest you would like to see covered on this site or would like to contact the site owner please send E-mail here.


Copyright © 2005 BreakThroughBullying.com.au

The document, image, picture, audiovisual work, sound, music or any other work provided by BreakThroughBullying.com.au or BreakThroughBullying.com and/or its affiliated companies in WWW Server
(hereafter the "Information") is protected under applicable laws, including but not limited to copyright law and international agreements. It is prohibited to use without authorisation, regardless to the type of media, by adapting, reproducing, transmitting or publicly presenting all or a part of the Information, whether as it is or in adapted form.

If you have any specific items of interest you would like to see covered on this site or would like to contact the site owner please send E-mail here.

 
 
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Home | About Us | Products | Information | News | Order Form | Contact | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

Copyright © Break Through Bullying 2005. PO Box 175 Northgate QLD 4013 Australia